Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Read our policy below.

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Privacy of individuals is important to Charlies Foundation for Research (CFFR), and every effort is made to ensure your private information is kept confidential. Charlies Foundation adheres to the Commonwealth’s Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2002 which governs privacy of personal information by businesses. In this policy, we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Collection of Information

We consider some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be private or personal. Without these details, we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. Such functions include:

  • Providing clients with the products and services that they request;
  • Providing relevant information to contractors to assist CFFR to provide the products and services that the client requests;
  • Complying with any legal obligations, including dealing with local authorities; and
  • Maintaining CFFR’s client relationships.

CFFR collects personal information including, but not limited to, name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation, contact details and limited financial information.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by CFFR:

  • If you contact CFFR, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list;

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you, or technical maintenance.

We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. We only disclose this information to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

CFFR may provide personal information to its solicitors, and to any related company entities

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third-party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. CFFR encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Security and storage

CFFR places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

We de-identify or destroy personal information securely when no longer required by us.

CFFR retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. We hold this information on secure servers in controlled facilities.

We only allow access to information stored within our computer systems by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

We cannot guarantee data transmission over the Internet to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, CFFR cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once CFFR receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

CFFR is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users. You may request access to your personal information held by CFFR by making written request to CFFR at info@charliesfoundation.org.au

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

We will correct inaccurate information upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information, we will only pass on the details to you if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

Cookies & Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

CFFR collects information from the site using “IP files”.

When you visit the CFFR site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. We will only use this information for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. We cannot identify you from this information and we only use it to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

CFFR uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered website visitors and recipients of emails sent by CFFR’s website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When a recipient opens such a message in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer will access CFFR’s servers to retrieve the pixel tag file. This allows CFFR to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient’s email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. CFFR uses this information to optimise delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the CFFR system.

Medical Information Disclaimer

CFFR provides information about medical research, diseases, treatments and general topics relating to the healthcare industry. Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided is as up-to-date and accurate as possible. However, CFFR does not accept liability for misinterpreted and incorrect information. Information published on this website by CFFR is not intended to be used for any form of self-diagnosis or treatment therapy, or to be recommended as such. Any information you find on this website or from any other source must be discussed with your doctor or health team.

Complaints and Requests

If you have any complaints or requests regarding our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on info@charliesfoundation.org.au or phone 6457 2042.

Alternatively, our contact address is:

Ground Floor, E Block
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
Nedlands WA 6009

Our mailing address is:

Charlies Foundation for Research
PO Box 240
Nedlands WA 6909

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Compliments, suggestions and complaints relating to Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital or Osborne Park Hospital

Feedback concerning services or experiences that occurred at Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital should be provided to the Patient Liaison Service on (08) 6457 2867 or via email at SCGHPatientLiasisonService@health.wa.gov.au.

Feedback concerning services or experiences that occurred at Osborne Park Hospital should be provided to the Safety and Quality Co-ordinator on (08) 9346 8005 or via email to OPHCAC@health.wa.gov.au

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is effective from July 1, 2018. All design and content shown on this website and in all other media including brochure format, shall remain the sole property of CFFR and shall not be copied in any format without express consent in writing from CFFR.